It has been an exceptionally busy month for the Shrewsbury Storm Swim Team. This month swimmers competed in 5 swim meets:

Marlins Mayhem

BISAC Junior (9-12 yrs)

BISAC Senior (13 yrs+)

BISAC Swim Festival (7-8 Yrs)

U13 FOBISIA 

Over 150 swimmers have represented Shrewsbury this month in the swimming pool. 

Marlins Mayhem, Hosted by St Andrews

34 swimmers attended the Marlins Mayhem Swim Meet hosted by St Andrews on March 2nd – 3rd. 

It is always wonderful to see those swimmers attending their first ever competitive swim meet away from Shrewsbury International School, for these swimmers memories of this event as their first ever swim meet will be incredibly special. 

Swimmers could compete in a maximum of 4 individual races and 2 relays. There were 10 first time swims at a competitive event. A total of 122 individual swims of which 98 were personal best swims, which a PB rate of 80%.

Shrewsbury were awarded 3rd place in the Average Points Trophy Award. 

A special mention goes to the following swimmers:

Peppe A Y8

  • 13 – 14 Yrs 50m Breaststroke 3rd Place

Nana L Y3

  • U8 25m Breaststroke 2nd Place
  • U8 25m Butterfly 2nd Place
  • U8 25m Freestyle 3rd Place
  • U8 High Point Scorer 3rd Place

Tata L Y4

  • 9-10 Yrs 100m IM 3rd Place

Proud L Y9

  • 13-14 Yrs 100m Butterfly 1st Place
  • 13-14 Yrs 50m Butterfly 2nd Place
  • 13-14 Yrs High Point Scorer 3rd Place

Nick O Y10

  • 13-14 Yrs 100m Breaststroke 1st Place
  • 13-14 Yrs 100m IM 1st Place
  • 13-14 Yrs 100m Backstroke 1st Place
  • 13-14 Yrs 100m Butterfly 1st Place
  • 13-14 Yrs High Point Scorer 2nd Place

Matthew W Y12

  • 15+ Yrs 50m Backstroke 2nd Place
  • 15+ Yrs 100m Backstroke 2nd Place
  • 15+ Yrs 50m Freestyle 3rd Place
  • 15+ Yrs 100m Freestyle 3rd Place

 

 

 

 

combine team score

 

individual score sheet

 

meet result

 

 

Junior BISAC 9 – 12 yrs Hosted by Harrow International School

63 swimmers attended the first hosting of the 9 – 12yrs Junior BISAC hosted by Harrow International School, this is the first time that swimmers were able to compete at BISAC in individual age groups and enabled us to take a much larger team than normal. 

Swimmers were able to compete in 4 events and 2 relays. 

With a STORMING start to the meet the relay teams excelled with:

Girls 9 Years Medley Relay 3rd Place

Boys 9 Years Medley Relay 1st Place

Girls 10 Years Medley Relay 3rd Place

Boys 11 Years Medley Relay 3rd Place

Boys 12 Years Medley Relay 3rd Place

At the conclusion of the meet the relay teams were just as strong:

Boys 9 Years Freestyle Relay 1st Place

Girls 10 Years Freestyle Relay 2nd Place

Boys 11 Years Freestyle Relay 1st Place

 

Sadly we were unable to receive the team scores on the day, we are excited to announce:

Boys 9 Years – Champions

Girls 10 Years – 2nd Place

Boys 11 Years 2nd Place

 

Junior Swimming results

 

We are still awaiting the full individual results, please find below the results for SHB swimmers:

 

shb junior results

 

Congratulations to the following swimmers:

Prim C

  • 10 Yrs 50m Breaststroke 3rd Place

Sean K

  • 11 Yrs 100 Freestyle 1st Place
  • 11 Yrs 100 IM 1st Place
  • 11 Yrs 50 Fly 2nd Place

Tata L

  • 9 Yrs 100 IM 1st Place
  • 9 Yrs 100 Breaststroke 1st Place
  • 9 Yrs 100 Freestyle 1st Place

Phud L

  • 9 Yrs 100IM 3rd Place
  • 9 Yrs 50 Freestyle 3rd Place

Praow L

  • 12 Yrs 50 Freestyle 1st Place
  • 12 Yrs 100 Freestyle 2nd Place

Preen P

  • 9 Yrs 100 Freestyle 2nd Place
  • 9 Yrs 50 Freestyle 2nd Place
  • 9 Yrs 50 Butterfly 3rd Place

Coop P

  • 9 Yr 50m Backstroke 3rd Place
  • 9 Yr 100m Freestyle 3rd Place 

Maxi R

  • 12 Yrs 50m Freestyle 3rd Place

M R

  • 11 Yrs 50m Freestyle 2nd Place
  • 11 Yrs 100m Freestyle 2nd Place

Finn T

  • 10 Yrs 50m Freestyle 2nd Place

 

 

Senior BISAC 13 yrs + hosted by Bangkok Patana

For the first time at BISAC Swimming this year for the 50m events swimmers were able to compete in heats and finals with the fastest 8 swimmers qualifying for the finals. 

Shrewsbury entered the largest ever senior BISAC swim team to date and for the first time were able to have a relay team in every event. 

It was a very hot day and as a National Qualifying meet the refereeing was extremely strict and lead to some unfortunate disqualifications. 

Congratulations to the following swimmers who made the finals of their events:

Win L – 15 + Yrs 50 Backstroke

Genis M 13 -14 Yrs 50 Breaststroke

Nick O – 13-14 Yrs 50 Breaststroke

Amm R – 13-14 Yrs 50 Freestyle 

Matthew W 15+ Yrs 50 Freestyle

It was wonderful to see so many seniors at their first ever swim meet, not only their first BISAC but their first ever meet. The contribution provided by these swimmers and the motivation to others in the team can not be emphasised enough. A huge thank you goes out to these swimmers. 

Congratulations to the following swimmers who won medals at the event:

Genis M 

  • 13-14 Yrs 50m Breaststroke 1st Place
  • 13-14 Yrs 100m Breaststroke 2nd Place

Matthew W

  • 15 Yrs + 50 Freestyle

Girls 13-14 Yrs Freestyle Relay 3rd Place

Girls 13-14 Yrs Medley Relay 3rd Place

 

snr bisac full results

 

snr bisac age group results

 

BISAC Swim Festival 7-8 Years Hosted by Shrewsbury International School – City Campus

Continuing the development of the BISAC swimming program to a competitive format which is more appropriate for the development of our swimmers, saw the introduction of the 7-8 Years BISAC Swim Festival.  Swimmers competed over 25m in all four strokes. With the focus on swimmer participation and development there were no medals, awards or trophies.

This was our first meet where Shrewsbury raced as a combined team of Riverside and City Campus; Shrewsbury fielded 50 swimmers.   It was also the first competitive event hosted at City Campus and was a huge success.

bisac u8 swimming by athlete

 

U13 FOBISIA Games – Thanyapura Phuket

 

The U13 FOBISIA team travelled to Phuket on Friday for the U13 FOBISIA Games, swimmers competed over three days in swimming, athletics, football and basketball. The team came 3rd overall, with medals won from the following swimmers:

Peppe

  • A race 50m Freestyle 3rd Place
  • A race 100 Butterfly 3rd Place

Sydney

  • B race 50m Freestyle 3rd Place

Loogcluin

  • A Race 50m Backstroke 2nd Place
  • A Race 50m Butterfly 3rd Place

Guy

  • B Race 50m Breaststroke 3rd Place
  • B Race 50m Butterfly 3rd Place

Pang

  • B Race 50m Butterfly 3rd Place

Pib

  • B Race 100 Freestyle 2nd Place
  • B Race 100 Backstroke 2nd Place

Praow

  • A Race 100 Freestyle 1st
  • A Race 100 Backstroke 2nd

Promp

  • B Race 50 Backstroke 2nd Place

Maxi

  • B Race 50 Freestyle 1st Place
  • A Race 50 Breaststroke 3rd Place
  • A Race 100 Breaststroke 3rd Place

Amm

  • B Race 100 Freestyle 1st Place
  • A race 50 Freestyle 2nd Place

Purse

  • A Race 50 Breaststroke 3rd Place
  • A Race 100 Breaststroke 3rd Place

Boys B Medley Relay 1st Place

Boys B Freestyle Relay 1st Place

Boys A Medley Relay 2nd Place

Boys A Freestyle Relay 2nd Place

Girls A Medley Relay 3rd Place

Girls B Medley Relay 3rd Place

Girls A Freestyle Relay 3rd Place

Girls B Freestyle Relay 3rd Place

 

u13redscores

 

u13redresults

 

A massive thank you to all swimmers, parents and coaches who have helped out and supported the team over the past 4 weekends. 

The You Time! enrollment window for block 4 opens on Monday 8th April, all swimmers currently in the You Time! swim program will receive their swim report and notification of their swim stage for block 4 on Friday 5th April. 

Have a wonderful and restful Songkran vacation.

Shrewsbury Aquatics Team